Concord School

Important Dates 2017

January

Term 1

Week 1
Monday 30th January
Tuesday 31st January
Wednesday 1st February
Pupil Free Day 1
Pupil Free Day 2
Students Resume

Week 1
Monday 30th January
Tuesday 31st January
Uniform Shop opening hours 9.30am - 1.00pm

February

Term 1

Week 2
Wednesday 8th February
Meet the Teacher Night – Bundoora Campus teaching
Meet the Teacher Night – Bundoora Campus teaching

6pm – Barbecue 6.30pm – Meet the Teacher
6.30pm – Gaynor & Warren speak to 11/12
7.15pm – Gaynor & Tim speak to 9/10 in Gym
7.15pm – Chris N & Jason speak to Year 6 parents

Concord
Meet the Teacher Night – Bundoora Campus teaching
Meet the Teacher Night – Bundoora Campus teaching

6pm – Barbecue 6.30pm – Meet the Teacher
6.30pm – Gaynor & Warren speak to 11/12
7.15pm – Gaynor & Tim speak to 9/10 in Gym
7.15pm – Chris N & Jason speak to Year 6 parents

Concord

Week 3
Friday 17th February
Watsonia Campus Welcome BBQ 6pm

March

Term 1

Week 6
Monday 6th March
Tuesday 9th March
Monday 6th - Wednesday 9th March
Careers Expo. 3:30-7:30pm Darebin Arts Centre
Parent/Carer Volunteer Session
ALP - Melbourne Discovery Centre Camp 6 - 9 March

Week 7
Monday 13th March
Labour Day Holiday - Students are not required at school

Week 8
Monday 20th - Wednesday 22nd March
Wednesday 22nd - Friday 24th March
Yr9 - Nillahcootie Camp 20 - 22 March
UP - Safety Beach Camp 22-24 March

Week 9
Monday 27th - Friday 31st March
Friday 31st March
Sec 7-8 - Alpine Bike Ride 27-31 March
Whole School Assembly 9:15am
Term 1 ends - 2:30pm dismissal

April

Term 2

Week 2
Tuesday 25th April
Wednesday 26th April - Friday 28th April
ANZAC Day Holiday
UP - Yarra Junction 26-28 April

May

Term 2

Week 3
Monday 1st May - Wednesday 3rd May
Monday 1st May - Friday 5th May
Yr 7 - Campaspe Downs 1-3 May
Yr8 Camp Rumbug (Foster Nth) 1-3 May
Sec 11-12 - Canberra 1-5 May

Week 4
Monday 8th May
Wednesday 10th May
Year 7 Vaccinations and Flu vaccinations - students & Staff at both campuses
School Photos - Watsonia Campus

Week 5
Monday 15th May
School Photos - Bundoora Campus

Week 6 - Education Week-Monday 22nd May-Wednesday 24th May
Monday 22-24 May
Thursday 25th of May
UP - Blackwood - 22-24 May
Secondary Sports Day

Week 7
Wednesday 31st May - Friday 2nd June
Year 10 - Anglesea YMCA 31-2 June

June

Term 2

Week 9
Monday 12th June
Tuesday 13th June
Queens Birthday Holiday
Section Planning Day - Pupil Free Day - no students required

Week 10
Tuesday 20th June
Friday 23rd June
Secondary 11/12 'Community Connections night' 6-8 pm
Secondary Spectacular Performance for families and friends 7pm

Week 11
Friday 30th June
Whole School Assembly - 9:15am
Term 2 ends - 2:30pm dismissal

July

Term 3

Week 1
Wednesday 19th July
Friday 21st July
Alpha Theatre Performance- Snow Queen
Year 7 Vaccinations

Week 2
Wednesday 26th July
SSG Meetings Prep-Year 12

Week 3
31 July-2 August
2nd August
UP-Phillip Island Camp 31 July-2 August
Secondary 9-10 Night of Celebration

Week 4
8th August
11th August
EPIC evening-Engaging Parents and Career Conversations
Presentation Ball

Week 5
16th August
16th-18th August
Concord Community Connections-Family Planning Presentation
Camp Blackwood-Upper Primary

Week 8
4-9th September
4-6th September
6-8th September
8th September
National Literacy and Numeracy Week
UP-Lady Northcote Camp
UP-Lady Nothcote Camp
Whole School Literacy and Numeracy Week Celebration Assembly 9:15 am Bundoora Gym

Week 9
13th September
Saturday 16th September
Royal Melbourne Show Excursion-Food Tech(selected students)
Victorian State School Spectacular, Hisense Arena 1pm and 6.30pm

Week 10
21st September
22nd September
Footy Day Watsonia
Footy Day Bundoora
Term 3 ends-2.30pm Dismissal

Term 4

October

Term 4

Week 2
16-18th October
Upper Primary Camp Manyung (MtEliza)

Week 3
25th October
25th October
26th October
27th October
Upper Primary Farm Presentation Night 6-7 pm
VCAL Information 2018 (same as session on 26th ) at 7pm
VCAL Information 2018(same as session on 25th) at 9.15am
Lower Primary Showcase

Week 4
30th October
Lower and Upper Primary Sports Day

November

Term 4

Week 4
1-3rd November
2nd November
Life Education Van Bundoora Campus
LP-Sleepover

Week 5
6th November
8-10th November
Walkathon Day Bundoora Campus
Life Education Van Bundoora Campus

Week 6
13th November
13-14th November
15th November
Meningococcal Immunisations Year 10-12 Students
Life Education Van Watsonia campus
Volunteer Morning Tea

Week 8
27th November
29th November
29th November
Curriculum Day Student free
Year 7 Vaccinations
SSG Meetings Sec 11-12 Only

December

Term 4

Week 9
4th December
5th December
6-8th December
Christmas Concert 5-6pm-Band/BBQ. Concert begins at 6pm
Secondary 7-8 Section End of Year excursion – Funfields
UP-Ocean Grove Camp

Week 10
13th December
14th December
15th December
Primary School Graduation 12.30pm Gym
Secondary School Graduation 7pm Gym
Orientation Day

Week 11
Friday 22nd December
Whole School Assembly 9:15am, Term 4 ends 1:30 Dismissal